Judicial Vacancy Advisory Commission Taking Applications for West Virginia Supreme Court Seat
[…] Should the House Judiciary Committee pass articles of impeachment, the full House of Delegates would also need to approve them, which would require 51 of the 100 members to vote in favor of impeachment. If and when they were to be passed, a subsequent trial would take place in the Senate. To convict a public official of an impeachable offense — and remove them from office — 23 of the 34 Senate members would have to agree that the charges presented by the House illustrate an impeachable offense.

Article IV, Section 9 of the West Virginia Constitution states that impeachable offenses include “maladministration, corruption, incompetency, gross immorality, neglect of duty, or any high crime or misdemeanor.”

 

Democrats on the committee noted that Del. Mike Pushkin introduced an impeachment inquiry against Loughry during the legislative session on Feb. 5. Pushkin’s efforts at the time were ignored — and also criticized — by Republican legislators.